Home Page

Who's Who

School Staff 2019/2020

 

Head Teacher

Gary Walker

 

Safeguarding Designated Persons

Gary Walker

Lisa Evans

 

SENCO

Laura Childs

 

Teaching Staff

Nursery (Foundation Stage 1)

Jane McDonald

Acorns (Foundation Stage 2)

Kelly Darby - Acorns A

Jo Cornell - Acorns B (Team Leader)

Year 1 & 2

Laura Childs – Clumber Class (Team Leader)

Amber Burke – Sherwood Class

Jess Allison – Rufford Class

Year 3 & 4

Andrew Dallison – Thoresby Class (Team Leader)

Jodie Brown – Welbeck Class

Millie Rowbotham – Birklands Class

Year 5 & 6

Tom Daniel – Harlow Class (Team Leader)

Corey nightingale – Dukeries Class

Deborah Hunton – Newlands Class

 

Teaching Assistants

Lisa Evans (Senior Teaching Assistant)

Lynn Hollingsworth

Vicky Freeman 

Becky Walters

Vicky Lilliman

Sally Jeske

Anne Taylor

Adele Donson

Jayne Hymas

Renee Walker

Jen Dawson

Paulette Darby

Kelly Kirk

Donna Evans

 

Administration Staff

Janet Dodds – School Business Manager

Emma Howe-Andrews – Finance Assistant

Kate Ryder – Receptionist/Admin Assistant/PA

 

Home/School Liaison

Becky Walters – Family Liaison officer

Kim Carr – School Nurse

Tracey Clarke – School Nurse Practitioner

 

Mid-day Supervisors

Julie Snelling (Senior Midday Supervisor)

Emma Kelly

Julie Green

Wendy Parnham

Sue Wilson

Mel Cassidy

April Austin

Tracey Varga

Laura Sills

Melanie Parr

 

Site Management, Cleaning & Catering

Jimi Wilson – Premises Manager

Michelle Whittlestone – Cleaner

June Rogers – Cleaner

Julie Moncaster – School Cook

Stef Gregory – Kitchen Staff

Zoey Smyth – Kitchen Staff

Governors

The school governing body consists of 8 members and since we became an academy, some of its duties have been taken over by the Flying High Trust Board of Directors. (For full details see The Flying High Trust link on our homepage)

The governing body meets once per term and is responsible for ensuring the Academy fulfils its statutory obligations and that the pupils at the school are receiving a high quality education.

 

Our governors are:

 

Name

 

Role

Declaration of Business/Financial/Other Interest

Stuart Hoult- Chair

Community Governor

Appointed by Parents

Date in Office 2009

End Date 14/03/2020

MRSL Director from February 2016 & FHT Trustee from June 2019

Diane Wise

Community Governor

Appointed by Gov Body

Date in Office 2011

End Date 22.11.2019

Owner/Manager Kidzgrove Daycare

Family member works for ARG - school uses this contractor

Colin Sawers

Community Governor

Appointed by Gov Body

Date in Office 2012

End Date 19.06.2022

Employee of Ashfield District Council from 15/07/2019

Karen Wakelin

Parent Governor

Appointed by Gov Body

Date in office 07.12.16

End Date 06.12.20

Husband is the Contracts Manager for ARG - school uses this contractor. Also IT consultant at Littlefish Ltd, Nottingham.

Lisa Rossiter-McGarry

Parent Governor

Appointed by Gov Body

Date in office 07.12.16

End Date 06.12.20

None

Gary Walker

Headteacher

Date in Office 2008

Spouse on school staff

Tom Daniel

Staff Governor

None

Donna Evans

 

Staff Governor

None

 

 

                                                                                                               

Governors' Attendance at Meetings

Attendance at Governor’s Meetings Over the Past Year

Name

20th June 2018

12th December 2018

13th March 2019

Stuart Hoult

No

Yes

Yes

Diane Wise

Yes

Yes

Yes

Colin Sawers

Yes

Yes

No

Karen Wakelin

Yes

Yes

Yes

Lisa Rossiter-McGarry

Yes

Yes

Yes

Gary Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

Amanda Richards

Yes

Yes

Yes

Tom Daniel

Yes

Yes

Yes

Janet Dodds

Yes

Yes

Left

Alan Scott

Yes

Left

Left

 

 

Look back with pride and forward with confidence